+84-973-226-236 sales@dvatravel.com
+84-973-226-236 sales@dvatravel.com

Category

Viet – Muong Language Group

Viet – Muong Language Group

03
Aug

VIỆT (KINH)

Other name: Kinh Population About 65.8 million people Locality These people live in all provinces but mainly in the delta areas and urban centres. The Vietnamese people (Kinh) are an ethnic group originating from what is now northern Vietnam and southern China. This group is the majority ethnic group of Vietnam. In fact, Kinh /...
Read More
03
Aug

THỔ

Other names: Keo, Mon, Cuoi, Ho, Tay Poong, Dan Lai, and Ly Ha Population 68,394 people Locality The Tho live mainly in the western parts of Nghe An Province. Customs & Habits Formerly, the Tho lived in houses built on stilts. Now they prefer houses built on the ground. Close relationships and a desire to...
Read More
03
Aug

MƯỜNG

Other names: Moi, Mual, Moi, Moi Bi, Au Ta and Ao Ta) Population More than 1,137,515 people Locality The largest population is mainly in Hoa Binh Province and the mountainous districts of Thanh Hoa Province. Customs & Habits In former days, the “lang dao” system characterized Muong society. The “lang dao” ruled the Muong regions....
Read More
03
Aug

CHỨT

Other names: Ruc, Sach, Arem, May, Ma Lieng, Tu Vang, Pa Leng, Xe Lang, To Hung, Cha Cu, Tac Cuc, Ymo, and Xa La Vang Population 3,829 people Locality Minh Hoa and Tuyen Hoa districts of Quang Binh Province. Customs & Habits Though most Chut people live a sedentary life, their villages are quite far from...
Read More

Proceed Booking